1:23-cv-01217-KES-HBK
[…] iv. California Constitution article 1, § 13 Claim
Next, defendants move to dismiss Hulet's claim under article 1, § 13 of the California Constitution, asserting that this constitutional provision does not provide a cause of action for monetary damages. Mot. to Dismiss at 12-13. Article 1, § 13 reads, in pertinent part, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated.” Cal. Const. art. 1, § 13.
The California Supreme Court has not decided whether a cause of action for damages exists under article 1, § 13. Estate of Osuna v. County of Stanislaus, 392 F.Supp.3d 1162, 1178 (E.D. Cal. 2019). However, in Katzberg v.