Civil Action No. 21-100 (EGS)
[…] Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11, 30, 25 S.Ct. 358, 49 L.Ed. 643 (1905) (reviewing constitutionality of state provisions relating to vaccination).
Third, the Court also disagrees that Section 265 "is drawn so that a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of discretion." Defs.' Opp'n, ECF No. 147 at 19. Section 265 mandates that, whenever the CDC Director determines that there is a "serious danger of the introduction" of a "communicable" disease into the country, the CDC "shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose" and when "required in the interest of public health." 42 U.S.C. § 265 (emphasis added); see also 87 Fed.