Civil Action No. 21-100 (EGS)
[…] Defs.' Opp'n, ECF No. 147 at 28 (quoting 82 Fed. Reg. at 6890). The Court disagrees with Defendants.
First, the Court is not convinced that the Title 42 orders do not fall into the category of a "quarantine, isolation, or other public health measures," as contemplated by the 2017 Final Rule. The August 2021 Order, after all, specifically concerns "quarantinable communicable diseases," discusses the feasibility of quarantine or isolation of individuals, and lists 42 U.S.C. § 268 as its legal authority, which in turn sets out the "[q]uarantine duties of consular and other officers." 86 Fed. Reg. at 42838; 42 U.S.C. § 268; see also id. § 268(b) ("It shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations."). Moreover, Dr. Anne Schuchat, the former CDC principal deputy director in 2020, testified before the House of Representatives that some in the agency did not believe that the agency's adoption of the March 2020 Order was appropriately "based on criteria for quarantine." Ex.