Hugo v. Columbia County
[…] Letters from opponents arguing that the county's proceedings violated the provisions of ORS 197.763 and ORS 215.422 were not accepted into the record."

The county granted petitioners the expanded exemption that they sought, and respondent Hugo appealed to LUBA. Petitioners argued to LUBA that respondent lacked standing to appeal, because he was not "adversely affected," within the meaning of ORS 197.830 (3). That statute provides:

"If a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing or the local government makes a land use decision which is different from the proposal described in the notice to such a degree that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government's final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section:

"(a) Within 21 days of actual notice where notice is required; or

"(b) Within 21 days of the date a person knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required."

Respondent contended, however, that he had standing by virtue of ORS 197.830 (2), which provides:

Except as provided in ORS 197.620 (1) and (2), a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision if the person:

"(a) Filed a notice of intent to appeal the decision as provided in subsection (1) of this section; and

"(b) Appeared before the local government, special district or state agency orally or in writing."

LUBA agreed with respondent, explaining: