Hugo v. A & A Maint. Enter., Inc.
[…] They received actual notice of the expiration of the contract and the termination of their employment through their union, but did not receive written notification of their termination from the defendant as required by Labor Law § 195 Lab.(6). They subsequently commenced this action alleging that the defendant violated Labor Law § 195 Lab.(6) and that, as a result, their employment was not terminated and they were therefore entitled to recover, inter alia, back wages from July 30, 1997.

Labor Law § 195 Lab.(6) provides as follows:

"Every employer shall:

* * *

"6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter".

Subdivision 6 was added to Labor Law § 195 Lab. by 1989 legislation which also amended Labor Law § 217 Lab. (see, L 1989, ch 524). The purpose of the amendments was