Hughes v. Wawa, Inc.
[…] Myers as to the possibility of resolving Claimant's entitlement to medical benefits. Claimant argued that the emails evidenced an intentional campaign of harassment designed to coerce him into resolving the medical part of his claim. Id. at 252a-60a.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996(a). Section 440(a) of the Act provides:

(a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. 77 P.S. §996(a).

C. Claimant's Penalty Petition - Failure to Pay for Oxycontin

On February 17, 2020, Claimant filed a penalty petition, alleging that Employer failed to pay for necessary medical treatment in violation of section 306(f.1)(5) of the Act, 77 P.S. §531(5). (R.R. at 7a-9a.)