No. 1-11-3419
[…] policy manual, for the proposition that board members have the right to unqualified access to all of the school district's documents, including recordings of closed session meetings and unredacted invoices. ¶ 26 As noted above, section 10-20 of the School Code provides that the board's powers are not limited by those enumerated in the other sections of the statute, and that "the board may exercise all other powers not inconsistent with this Act that may be requisite or proper for the maintenance, operation, and development of any school or schools under the jurisdiction of the board." 105 ILCS 5/10-20 (West 1996). Further, section 10-16.7 states, inter alia, that the "board shall evaluate the superintendent in his or her administration of school board policies and his or her stewardship of the assets of the district." 105 ILCS 5/10-16.7 (West 2006).