Hughes v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent National General means to argue that Hughes is estopped or prohibited from raising the present arguments, we reject that assertion because Hughes's later filings on the attorney fees and costs issue cited Gorton v. American Cyanamid Co., 194 Wis.2d 203, 533 N.W.2d 746 (1995).

V. Discretionary reversal

¶67 Finally, both parties agree that this court should exercise its discretionary reversal authority to reduce the jury's punitive damages award so that the award complies with WIS. STAT. § 895.043(6), which states that "[p]unitive damages received by the plaintiff may not exceed twice the amount of any compensatory damages recovered by the plaintiff or $200,000, whichever is greater." We have already concluded that the circuit court properly awarded $364,870.29 in compensatory damages to Hughes. Under § 895.043(6), the jury's $1,000,000 punitive damages award-which exceeds twice the amount of the compensatory damages-must therefore be reduced.