Hughes v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶62 Regarding competency, the jury returned its verdict on January 28, 2022. Hughes filed his motion for attorney fees and costs on February 16, 2022, which the circuit court granted on May 12, 2022. Relying on WIS. STAT. § 805.16(3), National General argues that the court lost competency to award attorney fees and costs because more than ninety days had elapsed between the jury's verdict and the court's order granting Hughes's motion.

¶63 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(3) states:

If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge's written direction, does not sign an order deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict.
A circuit court loses its competency to decide post-verdict motions after the ninety-day time limit under § 805.16(3) has expired. Brandner v. Allstate Ins. Co., 181 Wis.2d 1058, 1070-71, 512 N.W.2d753 (1994).

¶64 In Gorton v.