BANKRUPTCY CASE 17-52260-LRC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 17-5169-LRC
[…] The PAC alleges no new facts that would alter this conclusion. Accordingly, the Motion will be denied as to Count 11 of the PAC as to all Defendants, and Count 15 of the Complaint will be dismissed as to all Defendants.
J. Count 13- Negligence/Negligence Per Se
If allowed leave to amend, Plaintiff would add a new Count 13 of the PAC, in which Plaintiff seeks actual and damages punitive damages for negligence per se arising from the Defendants' breach of the duty to exercise fairly and in good faith the power of sale. See PAC, ¶¶ 199-201, Prayer for Relief, ¶M. Plaintiff relies on O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, which states that "[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby."
To establish a negligence claim, Plaintiff presumably relies on Defendants' alleged conduct in exercising a power of sale in contravention of O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114, which "mandates that powers of sale be fairly exercised . . . ." Stimus v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 2011 WL 2610391, at *6 (M.D. Ga.