Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-PL-1850
[…] Such loss must result from one or more of the enumerated covered risks, one of which is that "[s]omeone else has an easement on the Land." Id.
[10] This case turns on the meaning of the term "actual loss." Appellants argue that the term includes their "loss" of $61,000 due to the judgment that was entered against them in the Injunction Suit as it was a loss that resulted from a covered risk (i.e., the easement).
[11] Title insurance is a contract of insurance against loss or damage caused by encumbrances upon or defects in the title to real estate. Ind. Code § 27-7-3-2(a) (2013) ; see also Ind. Code § 27-7-3-2(g)(2) (defining "title policy" as "a policy issued by a company that insures or indemnifies persons with an interest in real property against loss or damage caused by a lien on, an encumbrance on, a defect in, or the unmarketability of the title to the real property"). " ‘The purpose of title insurance is to insure that title to the property is vested in the named insured, subject to the exceptions and exclusions stated in the policy.’ " House v. First Am. Title Co. , 858 N.E.2d 640, 643 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (quoting Linder v. Ticor Title Ins.