Hughes v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Subsequently, plaintiffs filed a second supplemental complaint pursuant to MCL 24.264. Plaintiffs alleged that the declaratory ruling was devoid of any legal significance because it was issued 62 days after their request for a declaratory ruling, whereas Rule 324.81 obligates defendant to respond to a request for a declaratory ruling within 60 days. Plaintiffs requested that the trial court disregard the declaratory ruling and issue a declaratory judgment holding that a frack well is an injection well under Rule 324.102(x). Cross-motions for summary disposition were thereafter filed.

MCL 24.264 provides in relevant part that the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined by the circuit court in an action for declaratory judgment if "the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously."
--------

The trial court granted defendant's motion for summary disposition and denied plaintiffs' motion for summary disposition.