No. COA10-266
[…] The letter then provides that any funds remaining from the sale of the Property shall be divided "between the five," naming "Baxter[,] Louise[,] Lois[,] Bonnie[,] Jay B." The document is signed, "Love to you all. From Mom." Defendants argue that this document could not be a valid holographic codicil because it "is not subscribed, nor does the name of the purported testator appear in the document" such that "the statutory requirements of a valid holographic codicil are not met as a matter of law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-3.4(a)(2) (2009) (requiring a holographic will or codicil to be "[s]ubscribed by the testator, or with his name written in or on the will in his own handwriting"). However, there is direct precedent — which has not been overruled — indicating that the signature on the letter is not fatal to Plaintiff's ability to meet this requirement.