NO. 2015-CA-001230-MR
[…] The only other witness for the defense was a longtime acquaintance of Hughes, Josh Ramsey. Ramsey saw the appellant inside the restaurant, where he characterized Hughes' behavior as "distracted," and possibly intoxicated. Hughes' legal argument is that the fact of his intoxication meant that he could not possibly have formed the requisite intent for escape, and so was entitled to a directed verdict.
It is clear from the statutes and the case law that Hughes' failure to return from furlough at the required time constitutes second-degree escape. The statutory definition of escape is found in KRS 520.010(5), where it is characterized as "departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained when the departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period." (Emphasis added). KRS 520.030(1) defines the specific statutory offense of escape in the second degree as follows: "A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes from a detention facility or, being charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from custody."