NUMBER 2021 CA 0201
[…] Hence, Article 971 was enacted by the legislature as a procedural device to be used in the early stages of litigation to screen out meritless claims brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for redress of grievances. Thinkstream, Inc. v. Rubin, 2006-1595 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/26/07), 971 So. 2d 1092, 1100, writ denied , 2007-2113 (La. 1/7/08), 973 So. 2d 730.
In Thinkstream , this court explained that Article 971(A)(1) creates a burden-shifting scheme where the mover must initially establish that the cause of action against them arises "from any act [of that person] in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue[.]" Id. at 1100 (citing La. C.C.P. art. 971(A)(1) ). If the mover can satisfy this initial burden of proof, then the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate a probability of success on the claim. Id.