NUMBER 2021 CA 0201
[…] As explained by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Costello , "[t]he injury resulting from a defamatory statement may include nonpecuniary or general damages such as injury to reputation, personal humiliation, embarrassment and mental anguish even when no special damage such as loss of income is claimed." Costello , 864 So. 2d at 141. Furthermore, Article 971(A)(2) provides that a court, in making its determination of whether a plaintiff has demonstrated a probability of success on a defamation claim, "shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, based on the allegations contained in Justice Hughes’ verified petition, and the defamatory statements contained in the June 25, 2019 article, we find Justice Hughes has demonstrated a likelihood of success as to resulting injury.