No. CV 96 0070449
[…] Kantrowitz, 21 Conn. Sup. at 373.
In this case, no substantial rights of the defendants have been acquired or affected. Neither case has been assigned for trial or even pretrial.
While not before it, this Court has reservations concerning the restoration of the Waterbury case. General Statutes § 52-80 provides in part that "the plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof." As stated in Matey v. Waterbury, 24 Conn. App. 93, at 96: