Hughes v. Badaracco-Apolito
[…] Hughes fails to attach a report from Dr. Bozentka to his Motion for Summary Judgment. There was, however, a narrative report from Dr. Osterman attached to the motion. (Doc. 51, 86-89.)

Badaracco-Apolito was charged with two (2) counts of violating Pennsylvania's Dog Law 3 P.S. §§ 459-101, et. seq. ("Dog Law"): one (1) count Failure to Confine Dogs, 3 P.S. § 459-305, and one (1) count Harboring Dangerous Dogs, 3 P.S. § 450-502-A. (Hughes's Statement at ¶ 7.) Badaracco-Apolito proceeded to trial on the charges and was found guilty of violating sections 305 and 502-A of the Dog Law by a magisterial district judge. (Id. at ¶ 15.) The time frame for Badaracco-Apolito to appeal has run. (Id.)

"(a) Confinement and control.--It shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of any dog to fail to keep at all times the dog in any of the following manners: (1) confined within the premises of the owner; (2) firmly secured by means of a collar and chain or other device so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on which it is secured; or (3) under the reasonable control of some person, or when engaged in lawful hunting, exhibition, performance events or field training." 3 P.S. § 459-305(A).

Section 502-A(a), which addresses the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog, states: