Hughes v. Badaracco-Apolito
[…] (Id. at ¶ 15.) The time frame for Badaracco-Apolito to appeal has run. (Id.)

"(a) Confinement and control.--It shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of any dog to fail to keep at all times the dog in any of the following manners: (1) confined within the premises of the owner; (2) firmly secured by means of a collar and chain or other device so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on which it is secured; or (3) under the reasonable control of some person, or when engaged in lawful hunting, exhibition, performance events or field training." 3 P.S. § 459-305(A).

Section 502-A(a), which addresses the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog, states:

Any person who has been attacked by one or more dogs . . . may file a complaint before a magisterial district judge, charging the owner or keeper of the a dog with harboring a dangerous dog. The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the magisterial district judge finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:
(1) The dog has done any of the following:
(i) Inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.
(ii) Killed or inflicted severe injury on a domestic animal, dog or cat without provocation while off the owner's property.
(iii) Attacked a human being without provocation.
(iv) Been used in the commission of a crime.
(2) The dog has either or both of the following:
(i) A history of attacking human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation.
(ii) A propensity to attack human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation. A propensity to attack may be proven by a single incident of the conduct described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
(3) The defendant is the owner or keeper of the dog.
3 P.S. § 459-502-A(a).

Badaracco-Apolito described her male dog as "kind of feisty" and, at times, she would use a collar with prongs because the dog was very strong and very intense, or, stated another way, very muscular and very powerful.