Huggins v. Huggins
[…] IV. Husband's Conduct

Husband argues the family court erred in determining his conduct, including physical cruelty and habitual substance abuse, contributed to the breakup of the marriage. We disagree.

"[M]arital misconduct is an appropriate consideration when apportioning the marital estate." Dixon v. Dixon, 334 S.C. 222, 235, 512 S.E.2d 539, 546 (Ct. App. 1999); see S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B)(2) (2014) (requiring the family court to consider when apportioning the marital estate "marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage"). "Fault is an appropriate factor for consideration in determining alimony in cases where the misconduct affected the economic circumstances of the parties or contributed to the breakup of the marriage." Smith v. Smith, 327 S.C. 448, 463, 486 S.E.2d 516, 523-24 (Ct. App. 1997).