Huggins v. Four Seasons Nursing Centers, Inc.
[…] Defendant maintains that the OCPA does not apply to any representations, assurances, or promises made by ManorCare about its nursing facility services. Dkt. # 5, at 4. Defendant further maintains that plaintiff may not seek punitive damages pursuant to a facially unconstitutional state statute. Id. at 6. Plaintiff did not address defendant's first argument in her response. She did, however, address defendant's second argument. Plaintiff argues that the Oklahoma punitive damages statute is constitutional, subject to appropriate jury instructions and admonishments. Dkt. # 16, at 3.

A. Section 754 of the OCPA

Section 754 of the OCPA provides that "[n]othing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under [Oklahoma] statutory authority." In Estate of Hicks v.