Huggins v. ABK Tracking, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiffs' allegations, each Plaintiff had in fact reasonable opportunity to raise these issues in state court. At both Plaintiffs' initial hearings, under Indiana Code § 35-33-7-5, the state court is required to advise on the amount and conditions of bail. See Ind. Code § 35-33-7-5(4). The state court is also required to determine whether the charged person is indigent (Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6) considering the person's assets, income, and necessary expenses. See Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6.5. The state court may also impose conditions upon the charged person. See Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2. This includes the right to "[i]mpose reasonable restrictions on the activities, movements, associations, and residence of defendant during the period of release" and "any other reasonable restrictions designed to assure the defendant's presence in court or the physical safety of another person or the community." Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(3); Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(9).

The trial court may prorate fines, fees, and court costs based on the ability to pay. See Ind.