CASE NO. 1:10CV1196.
[…] Hufstetler also contends that the ALJ was required to consult a medical expert regarding whether a listing was equaled. (Doc. No. 16 at 18.) "[T]he regulations do not require an ALJ to refer a claimant to a consultative specialist, but simply grant him the authority to do so if the existing medical sources do not contain sufficient evidence to make a determination." Landsaw, 803 F.3d at 214. The ALJ has the "discretion to determine whether further evidence, such as additional testing or expert testimony, is necessary." Foster v. Halter, 279 F.3d 348, 355 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917) ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.") Additionally, the regulations give an ALJ discretion to determine whether to consult a medical expert. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(f)(2)(iii) (ALJ "may . . . ask for and consider opinions from medical experts on the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairment.") "The primary function of a medical