No. A 7707 10485, CA 9371
[…] Christopher P. Thomas, City Attorney, and Thomas R. Williams, Deputy City Attorney, Portland, filed the brief for respondents.
Before Johnson, Presiding Judge, and Gillette and Roberts, Judges.
Affirmed.
GILLETTE, J.
This is an appeal from an order granting a motion to quash a writ of review by which plaintiffs had sought to attack defendants' action in entering a tax assessment for a special improvement to plaintiffs' property. The motion to quash was granted on the ground that the petition for the writ of review had not been filed within the 60-day limit provided for by ORS 34.030. We affirm.
ORS 34.030 provides:
"The writ shall be allowed by the circuit court or judge thereof, or, in counties where the county court has judicial functions, by the county court or judge of the county wherein the decision or determination sought to be reviewed was made, upon the petition of the plaintiff, describing the decision or determination with convenient certainty, and setting forth the errors alleged to have been committed therein. The petition shall be signed by the plaintiff or his attorney, and verified by the certificate of an attorney to the effect that he has examined the process or proceeding, and the decision or determination therein, and that it is erroneous as alleged in the petition. A writ shall not be allowed unless the petition therefor is made within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed."
The assessment in question was first proposed to the city council in July, 1975. Plaintiffs were notified by mail. In June, 1976, the city council contracted to have the work performed.