No. A 7707 10485, CA 9371
[…] Plaintiffs, however, suggest four other dates as possible points from which to measure the 60 days.
First, plaintiffs argue that the 60 days should not begin to run until the work for which the assessment was made was completed. Since work was not entirely finished until late June, 1977, plaintiffs' petition would thus be timely. This argument ignores the controlling statute, ORS 34.030, which states that the petition for the writ must be filed "within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs seek to review the assessment; we therefore look to the date the assessment was made, not when the work was finished.
Secondly, plaintiffs argue that the time period cannot begin to run until they become obligated to pay the assessment.