Huffman v. State
[…] However, a review of our case law in this area demonstrates that even though certain types of sexual battery qualify as capital felonies in the Florida Statutes, Huffman and other defendants convicted of capital crimes, but not sentenced to death, qualify as noncapital defendants for the purposes of rule 3.850.

Section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), provides: "A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.141." Section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:

Prior to 1984, the victim had to be a person under the age of eleven. See ch. 84-86, § 1, at 262, Laws of Fla. (changing upper limit of age range from eleven to twelve).