Huffman v. Saul
[…] Id. at 247; Kalmbach v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 409 F. App'x 852, 862 (6th Cir. 2011) ("[C]laims related to fibromyalgia are related to the symptoms associated with the condition—including complaints of pain, stiffness, fatigue, and inability to concentrate—rather than the underlying condition itself."). "Where the symptoms and not the underlying condition form the basis of the disability claim, we employ a two-part analysis in evaluating complaints of disabling pain." Kalmbach, 409 F. App'x at 862 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a)).

First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a "medically determinable impairment" (MDI) of fibromyalgia, and if so, whether the MDI "could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged." SSR 12-2p; 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). Then the ALJ proceeds to the second step and must "evaluate the intensity and persistence of the person's pain or any other symptoms and determine the extent to which the symptoms limit the person's capacity for work." SSR 12-2p; 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(1).