Case No. 4:20-CV-01293-CLM
[…] Id. This standard of plausibility asks for more than a "sheer possibility" that a defendant has acted unlawfully. Id.
ANALYSIS
I. Wrongful Death (Count III)
Huffman alleges in Count III that the wrongful act, omission, or negligent conduct of each Defendant in their individual capacities caused the wrongful death of Pettiway. Doc. 28 ¶¶ 1-128. Huffman pleads this claim under Alabama Code § 6-5-410, which provides:
A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or their servants or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or
intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.Ala. Code § 6-5-410 (1975).
Defendants argue that the court should dismiss Count III, as pleaded, for either of two reasons: (1) Huffman fails to plead a specific act or omission that attaches to each individual defendant and (2) each Defendant has State agent immunity.