Huff v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] ERISA provides a civil claim for enforcement of a beneficiary's rights under an employee benefits plan governed by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a). ERISA preempts all state laws “insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144. The Supreme Court has noted that ERISA's preemption provision is “conspicuous for its breadth” and has interpreted the term “relate to” broadly:

ERISA applies to “any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained . . . by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1).

“A law ‘relates to' an employee benefit plan, in the normal sense of the phrase, if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan.”