Civil Action 21-1773
[…] The second relevant portion of the FFCRA is the “Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act” (“EFMLEA”), which builds off the FMLA and entitles “an eligible employee . . . to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(F). Section 2620 defines an “eligible employee” as any “employee who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employer,” and it defines “qualifying need related to a public health emergency” to mean “the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.” Id. § 2620(a)(2)(A). A violation of the EFMLEA is a violation of the FMLA.