No. 2:11-cv-2110 JAM AC PS
[…] (iii) requires disclosure of privileged or other protected matter and no exception or waiver applies, or
(iv) subjects a person to undue burden.
Here, the IRS moves to quash the subpoenas on the grounds that the documents are not in the possession of or under the control of either Shelly or Chan, and the discovery sought is outside the scope of the claims asserted in the FAC.
Turning to the first ground to quash the subpoena, the IRS relies on its regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.9000-1 to argue that neither Shelly nor Chan have in their possession or under their control the documents sought. This regulation provides, in relevant part:
IRS records or information means any material (including copies thereof) contained in the files (including paper, electronic or other media files) of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), any information relating to material contained in the files of the IRS, or any information acquired by an IRS officer or employee, while an IRS officer or employee, as a part of the performance of official duties or because of that IRS officer's or employee's official status with respect to the administration of the internal revenue laws or any other laws administered by or concerning the IRS. IRS records or information includes, but is not limited to, returns and return information as those terms are defined in section 6103(b)(1) and (2) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), . . . , and personnel records and other information pertaining to IRS officers and employees. . . .
The court notes first that, on its face, this provision does not limit the production of documents responsive to a discovery requests.