Huemer v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Animal Shelter Found.
[…] With respect to the conversion claim, Defendants also argue that regardless of the merits of that claim against the Individual Defendants, California Government Code § 815(a) immunizes the Shelter, as a public entity, from liability for the common law tort of conversion. Dkt. 93 at 23. Section 815(a) provides that except as otherwise provided by statute, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” However, Defendants acknowledge that Government Code § 815.2(a) provides for liability of a public entity “for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” Dkt. 9 at 23. The Shelter does not argue that it is entitled to summary judgment on the conversion claim based on the substance of section 815.2(a); instead, the Shelter argues that Plaintiffs cannot hold the agency liable for conversion vis-a-vis Shelter employees under section 815.2(a) because