Huemer v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Animal Shelter Found.
[…] c. Conclusion on conversion claim

Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the merits of Plaintiffs' conversion claim is DENIED.

3. Immunity

Defendants argue that regardless of the merits of Plaintiffs' Bane Act and conversion claims, Defendants are immune from liability. Dkt. 93 at 21-23.

a. Immunity of Individual Defendants

The Individual Defendants claim immunity for the searches and seizures under California Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1, which states: “A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued.” According to Defendants, this immunity applies “because the two searches and seizures were being carried out via search warrant.”