Huemer v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Animal Shelter Found.
[…] Dkt. 93 at 22 (citing Cal. Gov't C. § 815.2(b)). Under section 815.2(b) and the foregoing analysis of the Individual Defendants' immunity, the Shelter is immune from Plaintiffs' state law claims relating to obtaining and executing the two search warrants but is not immune from the Plaintiffs' conversion claim insofar as it arises from post-seizure conduct.

With respect to the conversion claim, Defendants also argue that regardless of the merits of that claim against the Individual Defendants, California Government Code § 815(a) immunizes the Shelter, as a public entity, from liability for the common law tort of conversion. Dkt. 93 at 23. Section 815(a) provides that except as otherwise provided by statute, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” However, Defendants acknowledge that Government Code § 815.2(a) provides for liability of a public entity “for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given