Hudson Valley Fed. Credit Union v. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Thomas, 132 U.S. 174, 185, 10 S.Ct. 68, 33 L.Ed. 302 [1889] ). Consistent with this principle, in other contexts, when Congress has intended to immunize “mortgages” of federally chartered lending entities from state taxation, it has done so explicitly. Examples of such express intent are found in the National Housing Act ( see12 USC § 1723a [c][1], [2] [exempting from state taxation national mortgage associations, their “franchise(s), capital, reserves, surplus(es), mortgages or other security holdings, and income” (emphasis added) ] ); the National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act ( see12 USC § 3019[a] [“The Bank, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages, or other security holdings and income shall be exempt from taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State” (emphasis added) ] ); the Farm Credit Act of 1971 ( see12 USC § 2098 [“The mortgages held by the Federal land bank associations and the notes, bonds, debentures, and other obligations issued by the associations shall be considered and held to be instrumentalities of the United States and, as