Hudson Valley Fed. Credit Union v. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Federal credit unions are private associations chartered under federal law. Although they are regulated by the National Credit Union Administration-a federal agency-they are wholly owned, funded and managed by their members ( see12 USC §§ 1753, 1759, 1761, 1761b). Members elect credit union boards of directors ( see12 USC § 1761). The directors have a significant amount of autonomy in administering credit unions' daily operations, including controlling investments, setting the maximum number of share accounts and designating the classes of shares ( see12 USC § 1761b). Further, subject to some limitations contained in the FCUA, boards of directors have the authority to “determine the interest rates on loans [including mortgages], the security [ ] and the maximum amount which may be loaned and provided in lines of credit” ( 12 USC § 1761b [8] ). We therefore do not view federal credit unions as so “closely connected” to the United States Government that they “cannot realistically be viewed as separate entities” with respect to mortgage-lending activities.