Hudson Valley Fed. Credit Union v. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Hudson Valley appeals by leave of this Court.

First enacted in 1906, Tax Law § 253 imposes a MRT of 50¢ for every $100 of principal debt on each mortgage of real property situated within the state. Payment of the tax is a condition precedent to the proper recording of a mortgage ( seeTax Law § 258[1] ). Although the Tax Law does not specify whether the lender or the borrower is obligated to pay the MRT, the Attorney General is authorized to commence an action for nonpayment against either the mortgagor or the mortgagee or both ( seeTax Law § 266).

.Tax Law § 253(1) reads as follows:
“A tax of [500] for each [$100] and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at the date of the execution thereof or at any time thereafter by a mortgage on real property situated within the state recorded on or after [July 1, 1906], is hereby imposed on each such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article.”

Hudson Valley's challenge to the imposition of the MRT relies primarily on federal statutory language contained in the FCUA, which provides that