Hudson v. Supreme Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Thus, by the terms of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, this Court must determine whether the Ohio Law at issue was enacted "for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance," and whether the federal laws purporting to grant this Court jurisdiction over this action operate to "invalidate, impair, or supersede" the Ohio law.

a. "The Purpose of Regulating the Business of Insurance."

The Court will first consider whether the Ohio law at issue was enacted for the "purpose of regulating the business of insurance." Plaintiff's claims are based, in part, upon R.C. § 3903.04(E) ("All actions authorized in sections 3903.01 to 3903.59 of the Revised Code shall be brought in the court of common pleas of Franklin county."); § 3903.21(A)(6) ("The liquidator may . . . [c]ollect all debts and moneys due and claims belonging to the insurer. . . ."); and § 3903.33(B) ("An insured shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency . . .").