Hudson v. Supreme Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Moreover, as in Carvill, this Court finds that the Liquidation Act was designed to protect policyholders. Therefore, this Court concludes that R.C. §§ 3903.04(E), 3903.21(A)(6), and 3903.33(B) were enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance.

b. "No Act of Congress Shall be Construed to Invalidate, Impair, or Supersede Any Law Enacted by Any State"

The final question, for purposes of application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act to this case, is whether the federal removal statute is an act of Congress that would "invalidate, impair, or supersede" the state laws at issue. R.C. § 3903.04(E) provides that all actions authorized under the Liquidation Act "shall be brought in the court of common pleas of Franklin County." The federal removal statute would have the effect of invalidating or superseding this provision, and would impair the operation of the other statutes at issue in this case.

Relying on Humana v.