Hudson v. Supreme Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, because Ohio's Liquidation Act regulates the business of insurance, and removal to this Court would "invalidate, impair, or supersede" this state law, this Court concludes that the McCarran-Ferguson Act applies to the statutory claims at issue in this action, and thus these claims must be remanded to the state court.

B. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff also asks for reasonable costs, expenses, and attorney's fees incurred as a result of Defendants's improper removal. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of removal." Although an award of fees is not automatic, it is within the discretion of the Court to award such fees when it is "fair and equitable under all the circumstances." Morris v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 985 F.2d 238, 240 (6th Cir. 1993).