Hudson v. Me. Comm'n on Gov't Ethics & Election Practices
[…] i. Disability

The Commission argues that Ms. Hudson has not set out a claim for disability discrimination because Ms. Hudson cannot show that she is a qualified individual with a disability according to the Maine Human Rights Act. In order to be a qualified individual with a disability pursuant to statute, a person must show that she is "an individual with a physical or mental disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that the individual holds or desires." 5 M.R.S. § 4553(8-D). A disability, as defined by statute, is: "A physical or mental impairment that: 1) Substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities; 2) Significantly impairs physical or mental health; or 3) Requires special education, vocational rehabilitation or related services." 5 M.R.S. § 4553-A.

In this case, Ms. Hudson alleges that she has a disability that arises from her skin condition. The Commission contends that Ms. Hudson's skin condition may not be considered a disability for purposes of the Maine Human Rights Act.