Hudson v. McDonough
[…] Ex. B, Verdict. The Information, with respect to count two (escape), read as follows:

And ROD SMITH, State Attorney for the Eighth Judicial Circuit, prosecuting for the State of Florida, under oath, further alleges, by information that BRIAN SCOTT HUDSON in Bradford County[,] Florida, on or about the 25th day of September, 1997, being lawfully in the custody of Lt. Roman Alvarez, Bradford County Sheriff's Office, and/or being transported to or from a place of lawful confinement, did escape or attempt to escape therefrom, contrary to § 944.40, Florida Statutes.

Ex. A at 1.

Fla. Stat. § 944.40 (1997) states:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.

At the trial, the State called two witnesses: Lieutenant Roman Alvarez and Deputy Sheriff E.J. Kaiser.