No. WD 48752.
[…] Luker v. Luker, 861 S.W.2d 195, 199 (Mo.App. 1993).
Mother testified that she could obtain health insurance for the minor child through her employer at a cost of $121 per month.
After a hearing, the trial court overruled mother's motion to modify the decree of dissolution because "there is not sufficient evidence before the Court to make a determination on the change of circumstances." This appeal followed.
Section 452.370, RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part:
1. [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable. . . . . If the application of the guidelines and criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01 to the financial circumstances of the parties would result in a change of child support from the existing amount by twenty percent or more, then a prima facie showing has been made of a change of circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the present terms unreasonable.
2. When the party seeking modification has met the burden of proof set forth in subsection 1 of this section, then the child support shall be determined in conformity with criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01.
* * * * * *
Rule 88.01(e) provides, in pertinent part: There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support calculated pursuant to Civil Procedure Form No. 14 is the amount of child support to be awarded in any judicial . . . proceeding for . . . child support.