Civil Action 1:23-cv-781 (RDA/WBP)
[…] employees . . .or (ii) the amount of wages that the subcontractor . . . is required to pay to its employees under the provisions of applicable law[.]VA. CODE. § 11-4.6(C)(1). The reference to “applicable law” means both the VMWA and the FLSA. Id. As a result, general contractors are “jointly and severally liable to pay” the wages for a subcontractor's employees. Id. Further, Code of Virginia § 11-4.6(C)(2) deems a general contractor to be the “employer” of the subcontractor's employees “for purposes of § 40.1-29,” meaning the general contractor also is responsible for liquidated damages, treble damages, attorney's fees, and costs. VA. CODE § 11-4.6(C)(2) (“the general contractor shall be subject to all penalties, criminal and civil, to which an employer that fails or refuses to pay wages is subject to under § 40.1-29. Any liability of a general contractor pursuant to § 40.1-29 shall be joint and several with the subcontractor that failed or refused to pay the wages to its employees.”).