Civil Action 1:23-cv-781 (RDA/WBP)
[…] Plaintiff
80 Non-Overtime Hours at $67/hr.
22.5 Overtime Hours Without Premium ($67 x 0.5)
Unpaid Overtime Hours at $100.50/hr
Total Unpaid Wages
Hudson
$5,360.00
$753.75
$1,507.50
$7,621.25
Skipper
$5,360.00
$753.75
$1,130.63
$7,244.38
Along with an award of all unpaid wages, the VWPA provides for an award of “an additional equal payment of wages” as “liquidated damages.” VA. CODE § 40.1.29(G). More still, “[i]f the court finds that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages . . . the court shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due and reasonable attorney fees and costs.” VA. CODE § 40.1-29(J).