Civil Action 1:23-cv-781 (RDA/WBP)
[…] Plaintiffs have established that Lynnway T&T, Dunn, and Gossard failed to pay them overtime pay under the FLSA and the VOWA.
3. Violations of the VWPA
The VWPA governs when and how employers must pay their employees and how wages may be withheld or forfeited. All employers that operate a business are required to establish rates of pay for employees as well as regular pay periods that are at least once every two weeks or twice each month. See VA. CODE § 40.1-29(A). Employers may not “withhold any part of the wages or salaries of any employee except for payroll, wage or withholding taxes or in accordance with law, without written and signed authorization of the employee.” VA. CODE § 40.1-29(C). As of July 2020, the Virginia General Assembly amended the VWPA to create a private enforcement action that allows an employee to sue an employer to recover their wages. Id. § 40.1-29(J).