Civil Action 1:23-cv-781 (RDA/WBP)
[…] The VWPA approaches damages very differently from the FLSA, the VMWA, and the VOWA. Rather than differentiating between a “minimum wage” and a “regular rate” of pay when computing non-overtime pay and overtime pay, the VWPA provides that “any employer who fails to make payment of wages in accordance with subsection A [i.e., “all wages or salaries due him for work performed” prior to termination] shall be liable for the payment of all wages due, and an additional amount as liquidated damages, plus interest at an annual rate of eight percent accruing from the date the wages were due.” VA. CODE § 40.1-29(G) (emphasis added). More still, “[i]f the court finds that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the court shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due and reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” VA. CODE § 40.1-29(J). The “knowingly” standard can be satisfied simply by providing evidence that the person “has knowledge of the information.” VA. CODE § 40.1-29(K).