RJI: 01-11-ST2364 Index No. 1287-11
[…] In response, the respondents point out that the petitioner never advanced these arguments in its administrative appeal; that, consequently, the Board never had the opportunity to consider them during the administrative review process; and that therefore the petitioner failed to exhaust its administrative remedies with respect to such issues. In addition, with regard to petitioner's single enterprise argument, the respondents also point out that this contention was not alleged in the petition.
GML § 959 (w) authorizes the consideration of certain discretionary factors in two respects. First, it permits the commissioner to consider "after consultation with the director of the budget, and in his or her sole discretion, other economic, social and environmental factors when evaluating the costs and benefits of a project to the state and whether continued certification is warranted on such facts" (see GML 959 [w], emphasis supplied). Here, the petitioner's appeal dated July 10, 2009 did not address or mention other economic, social and environmental facts.
The second situation where other factors may be considered is set forth as follows: