Hudson City Sav. Bank v. D'Ancona
[…] At issue is whether the evidence submitted by the plaintiff is sufficient to establish its right to foreclose. The defendants do not dispute their failure to make payments due under the terms of the promissory note and mortgage agreement. Rather, the issues raised by the defendants concern whether the proof submitted by the mortgage lender provides sufficient admissible evidence to prove its entitlement to summary judgment based upon defendants' continuing default, plaintiff's compliance with statutory pre-foreclosure notice requirements and plaintiff's standing to maintain this action.

CPLR 4518 provides:

Business records.

(a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.

The Court of Appeals in People v.