Hudnall v. City of Pasco
[…] Snohomish Cnty., 59 Wash.App. 876, 883 (1990) (finding that the Snohomish City Council was not subject to suit because it was not a separate legal entity, but instead a unit of Snohomish County, which was an entity capable of suing and being sued under the implementing statutes); see also, e.g., Confederated Tribes & Band of Yakama Nation v. Klickitat Cnty., 1:17-CV-3192-TOR, 2018 WL 8620412, at *3 (June 29, 2018) (concluding that the Klickitat County Department of the Prosecuting Attorney could be sued directly as it was not a mere entity of the County).

In this instance, RCW 28A.320.010 is controlling. That provision provides that Washington school districts “shall possess all the usual powers of a public corporation, and in that name and style may sue and be sued.” Notably, Chapter 28A.320 and related provisions do not contain any parallel provision bestowing similar powers upon a public school. Instead, those statutes commit the administration of K-12 public schools to the board of directors of each school district.