Case No. 3:16-cv-03218
[…] B. The plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing his Complaint.
PrimeCare further asserts that the Complaint must be dismissed because the plaintiff failed to exhaust the available administrative remedies prior to filing this suit. PrimeCare's Memorandum of Law addresses the requirements of the West Virginia Prison Litigation Reform Act ("WVPLRA"), contained in West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2, mandating that an inmate "may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted. W. Va. Code § 25-1A2(c). (ECF No. 11 at 3). The Memorandum of Law further asserts that "an ordinary administrative remedy" includes complaints concerning health care. (Id.) (citing W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(a)).