Case No. 3:16-cv-03218
[…] Camden-Clark Memorial Hosp. Corp., 609 S.E.2d 917 (W. Va. 2004); Davis v. Mound View Health Care, Inc., 640 S.E.2d 91 (W. Va. 2006). (ECF No. 11 at 6). As further noted by PrimeCare, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia recently held that the MPLA requirements were mandatory for an inmate incarcerated at the Mount Olive Correctional Complex who brought a medical negligence claim. See Pendleton v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc., No. 15-0014, 2015 WL 8232155 (Sup. Ct. W. Va., Dec. 7, 2015) (unpublished). (ECF No. 11 at 8).
As noted in PrimeCare's Memorandum of Law, West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section.
(b) At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against
whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. . . .W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6 (emphasis added in PrimeCare's brief). (ECF No. 11 at 6).