HUCH v. CHARTER COMM., INC.
[…] Sections 407.025.2 and 407.025.3 govern class actions. Pursuant to section 407.145 of the MMPA, the attorney general has declared negative option billing to be an unlawful practice under section 407.020:
(1) It is an unfair practice for any seller in connection with the advertisement or sale of merchandise to bill, charge or attempt to collect payment from consumers, for any merchandise which the consumer has not ordered or solicited.

15 CSR 60-8.060. In addition, section 407.200 provides:
Where unsolicited merchandise is delivered to a person for whom it is intended, such person has a right to refuse to accept delivery of this merchandise or he may deem it to be a gift and use it or dispose of it in any manner without any obligation to the sender.

James Huch and Ryan Carstens are the remaining plaintiffs in this case. They filed an Amended Petition for Individual and Class Action Relief against Charter Communications, Inc. (Charter) on behalf of themselves and Missouri Charter customers to recover damages and injunctive relief.