Hubshman v. 1010 Tenants Corp.
[…] Although the court has decided that Hubshman Is not a proper plaintiff to assert the 11th COA, the court does not have to, nor will it, go further to decide whether the actions taken by the board in bringing the garden case are protected by the business judgment rule and this Is not the basis upon which the court is granting summary judgment dismissing the 11th COA.

Turning its attention to the coop's motion to strike certain factual allegations in the complaint on the basis that they are scandalous, the court is guided by the requirements of CPLR § 3024 which places a time limitation on when such motion shall be made: "b) Scandalous or prejudicial matter. A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading; c) Time limits; pleading after disposition. A notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty [20] days after service of the challenged pleading ..." The coop defendants did not move timely move after Hubshman served the amended complaint. Therefore, the relief now being sought is discretionary with the court, requiring that the coop defendants offer a reasonable excuse for their failure to move in a timely manner (CPLR § 2004).