No. FA 02 0465583
[…] Kenworthy, 180 Conn. 129, 131, 429 A.2d 837 (1980); see also Sparaco v. Tenney, 175 Conn. 436, 437-38, 399 A.2d 1261 (1978)." Hill v. Hill, 25 Conn.App. 452, 454-55, 594 A.2d 1041, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 917, 597 A.2d 333 (1991).
It is well recognized that our courts have inherent power to open, correct and modify judgments, but that authority is restricted by statute and the rules of practice. Batory v. Bajor, 22 Conn.App. 4, 8, 575 A.2d 1042, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 812, 576 A.2d 541 (1990). A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ."
Practice Book § 17-4 states essentially the same rule. Richards v. Richards, 78 Conn.App. 734, 739-40, 829 A.2d 60 (2003).
The motion before the court was timely, filed less than two months after the date of judgment. The four-month limitation does not apply.