CIVIL 3:23-cv-00832-MR
[…] See Raines v. United States, 423 F.2d 526, 529 (4thCir. 1970).
III. DISCUSSION
Only the Attorney General, acting through the BOP, may administer a federal inmate's sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621; United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992). This includes determining where an inmate serves his sentence, determining when a prisoner is ready to transfer into prerelease custody or supervised release, and applying time credits. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621, 3632, 3624; Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A), “[an eligible] prisoner ... who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits,” known as FSA Time Credits or “FTC,” at a rate of “10 days time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” with the possibility to earn an additional 5 days per 30 days of successful participation. Id.; see BOP Program Statement 5220.01 (addressing FSA Program Incentives). The FTCs are applied toward prerelease custody or supervised release as follows: