Hubbard v. Powell
[…] The plaintiff argues that he is not barred by the exclusivity provisions of the act because the defendant is an employee within the meaning of the act and an exception applies that allows him to sue a fellow employee. Specifically, the plaintiff claims that the defendant admitted his acceptance of the provisions of the workers' compensation act in his affidavit, and insured his liability with a workers' compensation policy, thus accepting all portions of the act, including the definition of an employee under General Statutes § 31-275 (9)(A)(ii). The statute defines an employee as "a sole proprietor or business partner who accepts the provisions of this chapter. . . ." General Statutes § 31-275 (9)(A)(ii). Based on this definition, the plaintiff argues that although the defendant has acted as an employer and insured the plaintiff under the act, the defendant also qualifies as an employee under the act.