Hubbard v. Powell
[…] This statutes provides that: "A person who is a sole proprietor of a business may accept the provisions of this chapter by notifying the commission, in writing, of his intend to do so. If such person accepts the provisions of this chapter he shall be considered to be an employer and shall insure his full liability in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 31-284." It is not disputed that the defendant has properly accepted the provisions of the act.

General Statutes § 31-293a provides, in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1."