Hubbard v. Powell
[…] The plaintiff, therefore, claims that because the defendant qualifies as a fellow employee and the defendant was driving the truck in a negligent fashion, resulting in the plaintiff's injuries, he may bring an action against the defendant under an exception created in General Statutes § 31-293a. Under the exception an employee may sue a fellow employee for injuries arising out that employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle.

In order for the defendant, a sole proprietor, to benefit from the workers' compensation act he is required to comply with General Statutes § 31-275 (10). This statutes provides that: "A person who is a sole proprietor of a business may accept the provisions of this chapter by notifying the commission, in writing, of his intend to do so. If such person accepts the provisions of this chapter he shall be considered to be an employer and shall insure his full liability in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 31-284." It is not disputed that the defendant has properly accepted the provisions of the act.