Hubbard v. Martinez
[…] Therefore, the undersigned spends some effort in characterizing California indecent exposure law and “lesser included offenses.”

First, whether characterized as an indecent exposure charge, or one for attempted indecent exposure, the charge is a misdemeanor with one important exception discussed below. Cal. Penal Code § 314 provides the following:

Every person who willfully and lewdly, either:

1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or,
2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

The pertinent exception here to the misdemeanor status of the crime is prior convictions for indecent exposure or other sex crimes:

Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison.
Cal. Penal Code § 314.

It is undisputed here that petitioner had qualifying previous convictions thereby rendering his conviction a felony.