No. 2006-CA-000792-WC.
[…] On February 16, 2005, he filed an application for benefits with the Kentucky Department of Workers' Claims.
After reviewing the evidence and conducting a hearing, the ALJ found that Hubbard had not hired Henry and that Henry had been present on the job site solely on a trial basis. Because there was no contract for hire, the ALJ concluded that there was no employer-employee relationship between Henry and Hubbard. Thus, he dismissed the claim.
On review, the Board rejected the conclusion of the ALJ. It emphasized the broad language of KRS 342.640(4), which defines employees subject to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act as "[e]very person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury[.]" KRS 342.640(4).