Hubbard v. Cowabunga Inc.
[…] Screenshots from the video highlight these arguments:

Hubbard was travelling 27 MPH at the time of impact. The parties dispute whether the speed limit was 25 or 40 MPH at the location of the accident.

(Image Omitted)
(Hubbard does not come to a complete stop before entering the road)
(Image Omitted)
(Hubbard's “sharp” angle and failure to yield to Barnes, who has crossed the center line)

Cowabunga also argues that Hubbard violated Ala Code §32-5A-153 when he pulled into the road without checking for oncoming traffic. That code section reads:

The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road or driveway within a business or residence district shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across such alley, building entrance, road or driveway, or in the event there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon.
Ala Code §32-5A-153.

Hubbard responds that Cowabunga cannot show he had a conscious appreciation of danger at the moment the incident happened, nor does any evidence establish that Hubbard's actions were a proximate cause of the incident.