Hubbard Family Trust v. TNT Land Holdings, LLC
[…] The cases cited by TNT relate to experts testifying as to the veracity or credibility of another party. Here, Custard did not testify as to Hoover's truthfulness on any matter. Custer testified as to whether the defects were intentionally concealed. Therefore, we find the cited cases unpersuasive.

{¶ 47} TNT also argues that the trial court should not have allowed Hubbard to introduce Custer's report, which reiterated his testimony regarding Hoover's concealing of defects. TNT contends the trial court erred when it relied upon R.C. 2317.36, which provides:

A written report or finding of facts prepared by an expert * * * and containing the conclusions resulting wholly or partly from written information furnished by the co-operation of several persons acting for a common purpose, shall, in so far as the same is relevant, be admissible when testified to by the person, or one of the persons, making such report or finding without calling as witnesses the persons furnishing the information, and without producing the books or other writings on which the report or finding is based, if, in the opinion of the court, no substantial injustice will be done the opposite party.

{¶ 48} TNT argues that Custer was not utilizing data compiled by other persons and was merely expressing his own opinion.