Case No. 2:12-cv-39
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Under this deferential standard of review, "it is not for the [reviewing] court to independently weigh the evidence to make its own factual findings. Rather, the [reviewing] court on a Rule 75 appeal must uphold factual findings if any credible evidence supports the conclusion by the appropriate standard." Turnley v. Town of Vernon, 2013 VT 42, ¶ 11, 71 A.3d 1246, 1251. "The conclusions must, however, be supported by the findings." Id.
B. Procedural Claims
Hubacz brings two claims of procedural shortcomings under Rule 75, specifically regarding notice. Section 1932(a), provides, in relevant part:
Whenever it appears to the appointing authority by its own knowledge or when informed by a written petition signed by one or more responsible persons that anyVt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1932(a) (emphasis added). Hubacz argues that the notice in this case was insufficient because Shepeluk's letter (1) was not based upon his "own knowledge," and (2) was not a "written petition signed by one or more responsible persons."