Huang v. The Bd. of Educ.
[…] Board of Education, 275 Ill. 274, 278-81 (1916); Jones v. Board of Education of City of Chicago, 2013 IL App (1st) 122437, ¶ 24; see also 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b(b) (West 2020). And in CPS, students must reside in Chicago in order attend its schools for free. Chicago Public School Rules, § 5-12. When a non-resident pupil attends CPS, "[t]he parent or legal guardian of a non-resident pupil determined to be in violation of this residency requirement shall be charged tuition as determined by the District's Department of Revenue, in accordance with the Illinois School Code." Id.; see also 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b(b) (West 2020) ("[O]nly resident pupils of a school district may attend the schools of the district without payment of the tuition ***."). According to the School Code, a school district can charge a non-resident pupil "an amount not exceeding 110% of the per capita cost of maintaining the schools of the district for the preceding school year." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12a(a) (West 2020).