Huang v. The Bd. of Educ.
[…] In such a question, an administrative agency's "factual findings are primafacie true and correct and will not be disturbed unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence." Id. Factual findings will only be deemed against the manifest weight when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. Id. We note, however, that even if the question on appeal was a mixed question of law and fact, and thus reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard of review (see Corbin v. Schroeder, 2021 IL 127052, ¶ 32), our ultimate conclusion would be the same.

¶ 32 As discussed, under section 10-20.12b(b) of the School Code, "only resident pupils of a school district may attend the schools of the district without payment of the tuition ***." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b(b) (West 2020). "The residence of a person who has legal custody of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil." Id. § 10-20.12b(a)(1). Relevant here, "[l]egal custody" means "[c]ustody exercised by a natural or adoptive parent with whom the pupil resides." Id. § 10-20.12b(a)(2)(i). This section of the School Code does not define "residence." See Gwozdz, 2021 IL App (1st) 200518, ¶ 32. Illinois courts often define residency as a person's physical presence in a location plus that person's intent to make the location his or her permanent residence.