Huang v. The Bd. of Educ.
[…] To this end, plaintiffs assert that, because the Board failed to present any evidence during the administrative hearing as to how the tuition reimbursement amount was calculated, we should declare the Board's claim for it null and void.

¶ 43 As discussed, when a non-resident pupil attends CPS, his or her parent can be charged nonresident tuition at "an amount not exceeding 110% of the per capita cost of maintaining the schools of the district for the preceding school year." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12a(a), 10-20.12b (West 2020); Chicago Public School Rules, § 5-12.

"Such per capita cost shall be computed by dividing the total cost of conducting and maintaining the schools of the district by the average daily attendance, including tuition pupils. Depreciation on the buildings and equipment of the schools of the district, and the amount of annual depreciation on such buildings and
equipment shall be dependent upon the useful life of such property." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12a(a) (West 2020).

If a non-resident pupil only attends school for a portion of the year, his or her tuition is apportioned accordingly. Id.