Huang v. The Bd. of Educ.
[…] By failing to raise this issue during the administrative proceedings, they have forfeited the issue here on administrative review. See Wortham, 2015 IL App (1st) 131735, ¶ 15.

¶ 45 Forfeiture aside, the sections of the School Code detailing the tuition of non-resident pupils contain no requirement for the Board to provide a detailed calculation of the non-resident tuition owed. See 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12a; 10-20.12b(c-5) (West 2020). The only requirement is that, prior to a potential hearing, the Board "notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition charged under Section 10-20.12a [of the School Code] that is due to the district for the nonresident pupil's attendance." Id. § 10-20.12b(c-5). Moreover, following a hearing conducted by a hearing officer, the Board must "decide whether or not the pupil is a resident of the district and the amount of any tuition required to be charged under Section 10-20.12a [of the School Code] as a result of the pupil's attendance in the schools of the district." Id. The Board has no other relevant statutory requirements in providing notice about the non-resident tuition owed.