17 Civ. 5582 (ER)
[…] Thus, Huang's First Amendment claim is fatally flawed because he has not alleged any government nexus that could subject Defendants to the constraints of the First Amendment. And Defendants' alleged defamatory speech, while potentially protected by the First Amendment, cannot constitute a violation of Huang's First Amendment rights. Accordingly, Huang's First Amendment claim must be dismissed.
Huang also asserts a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 4101. Section 4101 is a definitional statute in service of 28 U.S.C. § 4102 et seq. Section 4102 concerns the recognition of foreign defamation judgments and provides that "a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation" unless the domestic court determines that the judgment comports with federal constitutional or statutory law. 28 U.S.C. § 4102. The statute is inapplicable here because Huang is not seeking to obtain or preclude the enforcement of a foreign defamation judgment. Thus, Huang's claim under 28 U.S.C. § 4101 must be dismissed.
For example, § 4101 defines the term "defamation" to mean "any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person." 28 U.S.C. § 4101(1).
D. State Law Claims
Federal courts have supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims if they are "so related to claims in the action within [the court's] original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).