Huang v. Lobalbo Family Tr. Dated Sept. 16, 1999
[…] (RPAPL § 522, [2];Orsetti v Orsetti, 6 AD3d 683, 684; Samter v Maggiore, 309 AD2d 741, 741; Rowland v Crystal Bay Constr., Inc., 301 AD2d 585, 586.) Further, the party must satisfy the common law requirements of adverse possession and demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the possession of the property was hostile and under a claim of right, actual, open and notorious, exclusive, and continuous for the statutory period of ten years. (Orsetti v Orsetti, 6 AD3d at 684; Samter v Maggiore, 309 AD2d at 741;Giannone v Trotwood Corp., 266 AD2d 430, 431.) Although RPAPL § 543 was added in July 2008 and provides that "the existence of de minimis non structural encroachments including . . . fences . . . shall be deemed to be permissive and non-adverse", this statute applies to claims filed on or after its effective date of July 8, 2008. The instant action was commenced on August 23, 2005.

In the matter at hand, the court finds that plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements for a preliminary injunction.